1. Home
Send to a Friend via Email

Hahn's Macaws

By

Hahn's Macaws http://www.flickr.com/photos/36718407@N00/ / CC BY-SA 2.0

Common Names:

Hahn's Macaw, Hahn's Mini-Macaw.

Scientific Name:

Ara nobilis nobilis.

Origin:

Northern parts of South America.

Size:

About 12 inches in length from the beak to the tip of the tail feathers. The Hahn's Macaws are the smallest of all the Macaws.

Average Lifespan:

30+ years.

Temperament:

As far as Macaws go, these little guys are about as easygoing as it gets. Social and intelligent, they respond quickly to training and form close bonds with their owners. Capable of learning many tricks and behaviors, Hahn's Macaws can become quite good talkers with practice. While they do exhibit many typical macaw behaviors such as screaming, they are a good choice for the bird lover that wants a macaw, but isn't quite ready to take on one of the big guys.

Colors:

Mature Hahn's Macaws are primarily green with darker greenish-blue feathers on their foreheads. They have a spot of bright red on the undersides of their wings in addition to black feet and a black beak. At maturity, their eyes resemble a burnt orange color, framed by the Macaw's classic bare eye rings.

Feeding:

Hahn's Macaws should be fed a diet consisting of a high quality commercial pellet and seed mix, in addition to daily servings of fresh fruits and vegetables to maintain a varied and nutritious diet.

Exercise:

Like all parrots, Hahn's Macaws are built to fly for long distances every day. Because of this, it is essential that a pet Hahn's Macaw is given adequate time out of the cage to play, exercise, and stretch his muscles. Provide your Hahn's Macaw with at least 2 hours of supervised out-of-cage playtime a day, and your bird will be a healthy and well-socialized pet.

Hahn's Macaws as Pets:

Intelligent and charming, Hahn's Macaws have recently exploded in popularity as pets. One look at these little guys says it all -- Hahn's Macaws are adorable if nothing else.

Potential Hahn's Macaw owners need to be aware, however, that while the Hahn's Macaws might be small, they pack all the personality of a larger parrot into that tiny bundle of feathers. If you adopt a Hahn's Macaw, don't be surprised if it decides to assume the role of your morning alarm clock!

Personality traits aren't where the similarities between the Hahn's and larger Macaws end. Because they are true Macaws, they need all the social, dietary, and exercise requirements that come with larger birds. Those interested in owning a Hahn's Macaw should be sure that they have plenty of free time to spending training and bonding with their bird. A bored Macaw can become an angry, destructive Macaw, and that only ends up in sore fingers, frustrated owners, and all around hurt feelings.

Before you buy a macaw, or any other parrot, put some serious thought into the commitment involved. Hahn's Macaws are known to live up to 30 years and beyond -- are you prepared to care for a pet for that long? Prices for veterinary bills, quality feed, toys, and cages add up quickly. If you can't give your bird the best of everything, consider holding off on adopting one until you can.
  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Pet Birds
  4. Bird Species
  5. Species Profiles
  6. Large Birds
  7. Macaws
  8. Hahn's Macaws - Hahns Macaws as Pets - Hahn's Macaw Species Profile

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.