1. Home

Java Finches as Pets

By

Java Finches as Pets Stockbyte/Getty Images

Common Names:

Java Finch, Java Rice Finch, Java Sparrow.

Scientific Name:

Padda oryzivora.

Origin:

Indonesian islands.

Size:

Java Finches are small birds, averaging only 5 to 6 inches in length from the beak to the tips of the tail feathers. Because of their small size, they have become very popular pet birds with those who have limited space in which to house a larger bird species.

Average Lifespan:

When properly cared for in captivity, Java Finches have been known to live for up to 10 years on average. Of course, some individuals have been reported to have lived even longer, a few into their late teens!

Temperament:

Java Finches are social little birds, but are far too timid for direct human interaction. Instead, they thrive in pairs or small flocks kept within a flight cage. If you are thinking of adopting a Java Finch, then you may as well prepare yourself to take in at least two or even three. These birds cannot be kept singly and will become very depressed without another finch to keep them company!

Colors:

Normally colored Java Finches have gray backs, black heads and tailfeathers, grayish-cinnamon colored breasts and bellies, and large white patches on their cheeks. Some people say they remind them of tiny miniature penguins. They have bright reddish-orange beaks and bright orange skin on their legs and feet. Another distinguishing characteristic of the Java Finch is the thin orange ring around their eyes. Both males and females of the species display the same coloring on their plumage. Various color mutations of Java Finches are also available within the pet trade.

Feeding:

Although these birds became famous for eating rice in the wild, captive Java Finches prefer to eat a good, high quality seed mix. Many Java Finch owners report success feeding them seed mixes that are formulated for parakeets. For balanced nutrition, their diet should be supplemented with items such as nuts, grain, and finely chopped fresh bird-safe fruits and vegetables.

Exercise:

Java Finches, like all finch species, are extremely active little birds who seem to have endless amounts of energy. Because of this, and because they do not tolerate human handling, they must be provided with a tall flight cage so that they have room to fly, play, climb, jump, and exercise. These birds make ideal pets for people who don't have enough time to bond and interact with a parrot or other bird, because no out of cage playtime is required for them.

Java Finches as Pets:

Small, beautiful, and quiet, the adorable Java Finch has been popular as a cage and aviary bird for many years. Because these birds require a "hands off" approach to bird ownership, they are often hailed as wonderful choices for both very young and elderly bird owners. Their calming vocalizations and elegant in-cage flight maneuvers help put them among the most interesting small bird to keep and observe.

If you are interested in keeping pet Java Finches, it is important to do as much research as possible, and learn all that you can about these little birds. They are known to be a very hardy species and rarely fall ill if cared for properly, but as always, it is better to know too much about caring for them than too little!

Before bringing home a pair or small flock of Java Finches, talk to local breeders and gather their tips on how to provide the best home environment for these birds. You may even consider joining your local aviculture society or bird club so that you can learn from the experiences of other members. As long as you are committed to providing the best possible care for your Java Finches, you will surely be rewarded with healthy, happy pets who are very fun to watch and listen to.
  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Pet Birds
  4. Bird Species
  5. Species Profiles
  6. Small Birds
  7. Finches
  8. Java Finches - Java Rice Finches - Java Finches as Pets

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.