1. Home
Send to a Friend via Email

Black Palm Cockatoos

By

Black Palm Cockatoos Tom Brakefield/Getty Images

Common Names:

Palm Cockatoo, Black Palm Cockatoo.

Scientific Name:

Probosciger aterrimus.

Origin:

Australia.

Size:

The Black Palm Cockatoos are very large, averaging around 24 inches in length from the beak to the tip of the tail feathers.

Average Lifespan:

Up to 60 years.

Temperament:

The Black Palm Cockatoo, while social, is not known to be among the most affectionate Cockatoo species. Intelligent and resourceful, they require solid training and plenty of interaction. Black Palm Cockatoos are recommended for very experienced bird owners that are familiar with keeping large parrots.

Colors:

The Black Palm Cockatoo is not really black, but instead a very dark, smoky gray color. The have bright red patches on their cheeks, gray feet and legs, and a dark grayish-black beak.

Feeding:

Like all Cockatoos, Black Palm Cockatoos are prone to weight gain, so owners should monitor their fat intake. A healthy diet for a pet Black Palm Cockatoo should consist of high quality pellets, a moderate amount of seed mix, and daily helpings of fresh bird-safe fruits and vegetables.

Exercise:

Black Palm Cockatoos are large birds, and they need plenty of exercise to maintain their physical health. Make sure that your Black Palm Cockatoo is allowed a minimum of 3-4 hours outside of its cage each day, so that it can stretch its muscles and play. These birds are inquisitive and have strong beaks, so they should always be supervised when outside of the cage to prevent accidents.

Black Palm Cockatoos as Pets:

Strikingly beautiful, with impressive size, Black Palm Cockatoos make unique pets for the right owner.

These are large, powerful birds that require the expertise of experienced parrot owners. While handfed Black Palm Cockatoos make excellent, tame pets, they still require firm training and are not for those who are new to keeping large parrots. Simply put -- these are bold parrots who need bold owners. Do not adopt a Black Palm Cockatoo if you are intimidated by large birds.

Black Palm Cockatoos are not a good species for bird owners who live in apartments or condominiums. They possess very distinct, extremely loud calls, and are not a good choice for those who can't tolerate loud noises. Additionally, Black Palm Cockatoos require a large cage and plenty of space to play. The mimimum cage size for a Black Palm Cockatoo should be 8ft. x 10ft. x 8ft. Those who cannot accommodate such a large aviary should consider one of the other various Cockatoo species.

Before adopting a Black Palm Cockatoo, contact local breeders to see if you can spend some time with them and their birds. Getting to know someone that has experience raising Black Palm Cockatoos will help you decide if they are the right bird for you.

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.