1. Home
Send to a Friend via Email

Panama Amazon Parrots

By

Panama Amazon Parrots http://www.flickr.com/photos/petepictures/ / CC BY 2.0

Common Names:

Panama Amazon, Panama Yellow-Headed Amazon, Panama Yellow-Fronted Amazon.

Scientific Name:

Amazona panamensis.

Origin:

Panama and Columbia.

Size:

Panama Amazons are normally between 12 and 13 inches long from the beak to the tip of the tailfeathers.

Average Lifespan:

60+ years.

Temperament:

A good family bird, the Panama Amazon makes a friendly pet that loves interacting with people. Their social nature helps to make them gentle and affectionate companions. While they are loving, they are also a very active species, so they need an owner that can keep up with them. It is imperative that they are provided with a safe space to climb and play outside of the cage each day. Like all Amazon Parrots, Panama Amazons may go through a hormonal bluffing stage during adolescence. For this reason, they are recommended for those who have experience keeping medium to large sized birds.

Colors:

Panama Amazons are mostly green with a bright yellow patch on their foreheads. They have a patch of red on the tops of their wings, flesh colored feet, and horn-colored beaks. Their markings often lead people to confuse them with the popular Yellow-Naped Amazon Parrot

Feeding:

Like all Amazon Parrots, Panama Amazons do best on a high quality pelleted diet, supplemented with seed mix and daily servings of fresh bird-safe fruits and vegetables. A fresh and varied diet will help ensure that your bird maintains top nutrition.

Exercise:

Amazon Parrots are prone to excess weight gain, so it's important that they are allowed room to exercise every day. If you want a Panama Amazon, you should be able to give it a minimum of 3 to 4 hours outside of its cage per day. This will allow the bird to burn excess calories and stretch its muscles, on top of providing essential mental stimulation. These birds are also heavy chewers, and will need plenty of toys to chew on and play with.

Panama Amazon Parrots as Pets:

Panama Amazons are social, entertaining birds that have become more and more popular as pets in recent years. Their high intelligence, coupled with their playful nature, makes them well-suited as pets for families and active households.

Amazon parrots thrive on social interaction, and they need it to remain healthy and happy. Birds that are neglected often fall into destructive behavior patterns and depression, which can manifest itself in various physical and emotional problems. It's important for Panama Amazon owners to set aside a period of time each day for one-on-one interaction with their bird, to establish and maintain a healthy bond.

While hand-fed Amazon parrots normally make loving, affectionate pets, many go through an aggressive stage during adolescence that some owners can't handle. While the phase does pass, it can sometimes last for up to 2 years. Potential owners should remember that if they adopt a Panama Amazon, they making a lifelong commitment! These birds can live in excess of 60 years if properly cared for, so caring for one is not a decision to be taken lightly.
  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Pet Birds
  4. Bird Species
  5. Species Profiles
  6. Large Birds
  7. Amazon Parrots
  8. Panama Amazon Parrots - Panama Amazon Parrots as Pets - Panama Amazon Species Profile

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.