1. Home

Double Yellow Headed Amazon Parrots

By

Double Yellow Headed Amazon Parrots http://www.flickr.com/photos/petepictures/ / CC BY-SA 2.0

Common Names:

Double Yellow-Headed Amazon, Yellow-Headed Amazon, Yellow-Headed Parrot.

Scientific Name:

Amazona oratrix

Origin:

Central and South America.

Size:

Double Yellow-Headed Amazons are quite large, measuring about 16 inches in length from the beak to the tip of the tail feathers.

Average Lifespan:

60+ years.

Temperament:

Double Yellow-Headed Amazons make wonderful, affectionate pets when handfed and raised from a young age. Highly gifted and possessing incredible speech abilities, the Double Yellow-Headed Amazon is a charming bird who loves being the center of attention. Like many parrots, however, Double Yellow-Headed Amazons may go through a hormonal bluffing stage as they reach sexual maturity. For this reason, they are recommended for experienced bird owners.

Colors:

Mostly green, these birds feature bright yellow feathers on their heads and faces, with splashes of yellow and red on the front edges of the wings. They have horn colored beaks and flesh colored feet.

Feeding:

Like all Amazon Parrots, Double Yellow-Headed Amazons do best on a high quality pelleted diet, supplemented with seed mix and daily servings of fresh bird-safe fruits and vegetables. A fresh and varied diet will help ensure that your bird maintains top nutrition.

Exercise:

Amazon Parrots are prone to excess weight gain, so it's important that they are allowed room to exercise every day. If you want a Double Yellow-Headed Amazon, you should be able to give it a minimum of 3 to 4 hours outside of its cage per day. This will allow the bird to burn excess calories and stretch its muscles, on top of providing essential mental stimulation.

Double Yellow Headed Amazon Parrots as Pets:

Double Yellow-Headed Amazon parrots, while endangered in the wild, are widely popular pet birds who are kept by owners in all corners of the world. Their high intelligence, beautiful colors, and charming personalities put them among the most beloved parrot species.

Amazon parrots thrive on social interaction, and they need it to remain healthy and happy. Birds that are neglected often fall into destructive behavior patterns and depression, which can manifest itself in various physical and emotional problems. It's important for Double Yellow-Headed Amazon owners to set aside a period of time each day for one-on-one interaction with their bird, to establish and maintain a healthy bond.

While hand-fed Amazon parrots normally make loving, affectionate pets, many go through an aggressive stage during adolescence that some owners can't handle. While the phase does pass, it can sometimes last for up to 2 years. Potential owners should remember that if they adopt a Double Yellow-Headed Amazon, they are taking on the care of a creature that is every bit as intelligent and emotional as a human toddler. These birds can live in excess of 70 years if properly cared for, so adopting one is not a commitment to be taken lightly.

If you think a Double Yellow-Headed Amazon might be the right bird for you, contact local breeders to see if you can schedule a visit with them and their birds. Seeing how Double Yellow-Headed Amazons behave in their home environment will help you decide whether or not this species is a good choice for your lifestyle.
  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Pet Birds
  4. Bird Species
  5. Species Profiles
  6. Large Birds
  7. Amazon Parrots
  8. Double Yellow Headed Amazon Parrots - Double Yellow Headed Amazons as Pets - Double Yellow Headed Amazon Species Profile

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.