1. Home

Lineolated Parakeets as Pets

By

Lineolated Parakeets as Pets Photo courtesy of Betty Davenport

Common Names:

Lineolated Parakeet, Barred Parakeet, Catherine Parakeet. These little birds are also often affectionately referred to as "Linnies" by their owners.

Scientific Name:

Bolborhynchus lineola.

Origin:

Lineolated Parakeets of various subspecies can be found in the wild in Mexico, Central America, and South America.

Size:

The Lineolated Parakeet typically reaches lengths of between 6 and 7 inches when measured from the beak to the end of the tailfeathers. Small birds, they normally weigh less than 2 ounces at maturity.

Average Lifespan:

When well taken care of, the average Lineolated Parakeet can be expected to live for up to 10 years in captivity. However, there are many cases of Lineolated Parakeets who have lived for up to 20 years. If you are planning to adopt to Lineolated Parakeet, you should be prepared to care for your new feathered friend for a very long time.

Temperament:

When properly cared for and hand fed as babies, Lineolated Parakeets develop very sweet and even tempered personalities. They are extremely social birds by nature and they love to spend time with (and on) their owners. Anyone who is interested in adopting one of these birds should make sure that they have plenty of time to spend interacting with their new pet, as Lineolated Parakeets bore easily and need ample time to play each day.

Colors:

Lineolated Parakeets in the wild display mostly green plumage, overlaid with black and dark green stripes on the backs, wings, and sides. The undersides of the wings contain a blue colored hue, and the tailfeathers are dark green. They have horn colored beaks and brown eyes. They are not a dimorphic species, although it is often noted by those who own them that males tend to have darker striping than the females. Captive bred Lineolated Parakeets can display an array of color mutations, including blue, cobalt (pictured), lutino, turquoise, white, and many more.

Feeding:

As with any hookbill, it is important to make sure that captive Lineolated Parakeets are fed a proper diet. In general, it is recommended that pet Lineolated Parakeets be fed a daily offering consisting of a high quality seed and pellet mix, along with a variety of bird safe fresh fruits and vegetables. This will most closely approximate the diet that the bird would feast on in the wild, leading to better nutritional fulfillment and reduced risk of health problems.

Exercise:

Lineolated Parakeets are very active birds, who spend a lot of energy in the wild every day playing and interacting with their flock-mates, foraging for food, and making sure that they aren't being targeted by predators. In captivity, it's important to do what we can to emulate the amount of exercise that they would get in the wild, so it takes some creativity. In general, a Lineolated Parakeet need 3 to 4 hours of out-of-cage playtime per day in order to get a proper amount of exercise. Potential owners should make sure that they are able to supervise their birds in a safe, bird-proofed area during these play sessions.

Lineolated Parakeets as Pets:

Beauty, intelligence, and a sweet disposition aren't the only reasons that many people have chosen to adopt Lineolated Parakeets, but they are the reasons that those who love them continue to keep the species throughout the years.

Known to make comical little pets, the highly social Lineolated Parakeet makes a very entertaining family member, always eager to spend time playing with its human flock-mates. While they are not noted as an especially loud species, it is worth mentioning that Lineolated Parakeets, like all hookbills, are true parrots -- and as such, they do have the ability to produce rather noisy vocalizations at times. They can also make excellent talkers, and have delighted people throughout the years with their ability to amass impressive vocabularies of human words.

If you are interested in learning more about Lineolated Parakeets, contact a local breeder or aviculture society for more information. This way you can help make sure that this species is a good fit for your family and lifestyle before bringing one home.
  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Pet Birds
  4. Bird Species
  5. Species Profiles
  6. Small Birds
  7. Lineolated Parakeets as Pets

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.