1. Home
Send to a Friend via Email

Greenwing Macaws

By

Greenwing Macaws http://www.flickr.com/photos/typicalnaloboy/ / CC BY-SA 2.0

Common Name:

Greenwing Macaw, Red and Green Macaw, Red and Blue Macaw.

Scientific Name:

Ara chloroptera.

Origin:

South America.

Size:

Large, at up to 40 inches in length from the beak to the tip of the tail feathers. Greenwing Macaws have a wingspan of over 40 inches.

Average Lifespan:

On average, a well cared for pet Greenwing Macaw will live for about 50 years. However, there have been reports of Greenwing Macaws living well into their 80's.

Temperament:

If you want an affectionate bird, then the Greenwing Macaw might be the bird for you. In fact, these gorgeous parrots are known to many as "the Gentle Giants" due to their sweet dispositions. They are highly responsive to training, and must be given adequate attention and bonding time due to their social natures. Those interesting in adopting a Greenwing Macaw should make sure that they have enough time to spend with their new bird.

Colors:

Greenwing Macaws are primarily a brilliant, bright red color. Their wings are trimmed in bands of green and blue, and their legs and feet are a deep gray. Their beaks are horn colored with a black lower mandible, and they exhibit the classic bare macaw eye patches on their faces.

Feeding:

Greenwing Macaws, like all parrots, should be offered a high quality commerical seed/pellet mix in addition to daily servings of a variety of bird-safe fruits and vegetables. A fresh, varied diet will make sure that your Greenwing Macaw receives adequate nutrition.

Exercise:

Although they are not known to be quite as active as other large parrots, Greenwing Macaws still need plenty of exercise for both their mental and physical stimulation. Owners of a Greenwing Macaw should allow for 2-3 hours of supervised out-of-cage playtime every day to make sure that their bird maintains top physical condition.

Greenwing Macaws as Pets:

Bold, eye-catching, and affectionate, Greenwing Macaws have been a favorite of bird owners for many years. Their physical beauty in addition to their shining personalities make them a joy for experienced parrot owners to keep.

Those interested in adopting a Greenwing Macaw should keep in mind that these birds, however tame and affectionate, are still parrots and will act as such. There are few things louder than a macaw at sunrise, and potential owners should be aware of this before they buy a bird!

In the wild, Greenwing Macaws live in flocks of 6 to 8 birds, and are very social. Because of their social nature, Greenwing Macaws need owners that will spend plenty of time socializing with their pets. When you take a Greenwing Macaw into your home, you must become its flock!

Greenwing Macaws are known for being destructive chewers, and future owners should consider this before rushing out to buy their new pet. A bored Greenwing Macaw can chew through a door frame or expensive molding with the force of a trillion termites -- and 5 times as fast. Greenwing Macaw owners should prepare to invest quite a bit into good quality toys for their pet, so that the bird won't make a toy out of their homes!

Consider the expenses of keeping a Greenwing Macaw before bringing one home. Veterinary bills, as well as the costs of quality feed, toys, and cages all add up quickly. If you can't give your bird the best of everything, consider holding off on adopting one until you can.
  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Pet Birds
  4. Bird Species
  5. Species Profiles
  6. Large Birds
  7. Macaws
  8. Greenwing Macaw Species Profile - Pets

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.