1. Home
Send to a Friend via Email

Eclectus Parrots

By

Eclectus Parrots

Photo of "Lucky", a male Eclectus, courtesy of Patricia Lowery and Marvette Hillis

Common Names:

Depending on the subspecies, an Eclectus can be known as a Yellow Sided or Vosmaeri, Blue Bellied or Red Sided, or Dusky or Solomon Island Eclectus.

Scientific Name:

Eclectus roratus.

Origin:

Australia, New Guinea, the Solomon Islands.

Size:

An adult Eclectus can be between 17 and 20 inches from beak to tail.

Average Lifespan:

30 - 50+ years.

Temperament:

The Eclectus is a very friendly and intelligent bird species. Many thrive on the time they get to spend with their owners and do well when time for socialization is incorporated into a daily routine. Most Eclectus can be kept in a multiple bird household, but some have jealous tendencies. Make sure to give an Eclectus the proper amount of your time and attention when introducing it to your aviary.

Colors:

Eclectus are known as sexually dimorphic, meaning that you can tell the sex of the bird by the color of its feathers. Male Eclectus are a brilliant emerald green color, with bright orange beaks and splashes of red and blue under their wings. The females, by contrast, are mostly bright red, with black beaks and deep purple markings on their chests and tails.

Feeding:

The Eclectus has a specialized digestive tract that is different from many other bird species. Because of this, they need to be fed a diet high in fiber and comprised of fresh fruits, vegetables, and carbohydrates like cooked pasta. Seeds and pellets can be offered to an Eclectus in moderation, but some owners caution against feeding mixes that contain artificial dyes. They could cause your pet to lose its beautiful color!

Exercise:

The Eclectus are active birds and need plenty of room to exercise. They should have access to a large playstand if possible, and a "bird-safe" area in which to climb and explore. Proper exercise helps the Eclectus maintain its physical and mental health, and is a necessity for a happy, healthy pet.

Eclectus as Pets:

Charming, eye-catching, and intelligent, the Eclectus are captivating birds that make impressive pets. Their beautiful colors, talking ability, and loveable personalities have gone a long way in establishing them as one of the most popular pet parrots available.

These birds are very social and affectionate, and they cherish the times that they get to spend interacting with their families. Anyone thinking of adopting an Eclectus should first make sure that they have ample time to spend with their pet. Because the Eclectus are so intelligent, they are often very sensitive, and can easily become stressed if they begin to feel neglected.

While both the males and females of the species make wonderful pets, many owners claim that the boys tend to be a bit more trainable and agreeable than the girls. It's worth noting, however, that females may be less dependent on their owners and may be able to deal with stressful situations better than the males.

Potential owners should spend time with several different birds if possible, to find the one whose personality fits best with their own.
  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Pet Birds
  4. Bird Species
  5. Species Profiles
  6. Large Birds
  7. Eclectus Parrots - Eclectus Parrots as Pets - Eclectus Species Profile

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.