1. Home

Gouldian Finch Species Profile

By

Gouldian Finch Species Profile (C)2011 Alyson Burgess, licensed to About.com, Inc.

Common Name:

Gouldian Finch, Gould's Finch, Rainbow Finch, Lady Gouldian Finch, Painted Finch.

Scientific Name:

Chloebia gouldiae.

Origin:

Australia.

Size:

Between 5 and 6 inches in length from the beak to the end of the tailfeathers.

Average Lifespan:

Approximately 6 - 8 years.

Temperament:

Gouldian Finches are social birds who love interacting with other Finches, but do not tolerate human handling as well as other, larger bird species. Because they thrive on social interaction, it is best to keep Gouldian Finches in pairs or small flocks.

Colors:

Gouldian Finches are arguably the most beautiful Finch species. Both males and females display brilliant plumage in blue, purple, yellow, red, black, and green, with some variations available. It is noted that males tend to display more vivid coloring than females, as is common among many bird species.

Feeding:

Gouldian Finches seem to do best on a seed based diet supplemented with fresh fruits and vegetables. It is also wise to provide a cuttlebone inside of the cage for added calcium and to help maintain their beaks and nails.

Exercise:

Like all Finches, Gouldian Finches are active birds and must be provided space in which to fly. Anyone interested in owning pet Gouldian Finches should be prepared to purchase the largest flight cage they can for their new companions. Most Gouldian Finches shy away from human interaction, so providing out of cage time isn't really an option. Because Gouldian Finches spend the majority of their lives in their cages, providing a large cage that gives them access to free flight is key to their health and happiness.

Gouldian Finches as Pets:

While most Gouldian Finches prefer to spend time with other finches as opposed to their human caretakers, they remain one of the most popular pet bird species. Their soft, soothing voices and beautiful, eye-catching colors have helped them retain popularity with bird lovers of all walks.

Because of their small size and quiet natures, Gouldian Finches are popular choices as pets for children, the elderly, and those who live in apartments or condominiums. While they are tiny birds, however, they do require flight cages, and many finch owners find that their pets' cages often take up as much space as a larger parrot cage.

Gouldian Finches are not a good choice as a pet for owners who want a bird that they can handle. Most prefer the company of other finches to that of humans, and they rarely bond with their owners. They are one of a few pet bird species that prefer to be seen, but not touched.

If you think keeping Gouldian Finches sounds like fun, thoroughly research the species to make sure that you are able to provide for their needs. Keep in mind that keeping one Gouldian Finch in rarely an option -- these very social birds should be kept in pairs or small flocks in order to thrive.
  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Pet Birds
  4. Bird Species
  5. Species Profiles
  6. Small Birds
  7. Finches
  8. Gouldian Finches as Pets - Species Profile

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.