1. Home
Send to a Friend via Email

White-Eyed Conures

By

White-Eyed Conures http://www.flickr.com/photos/typicalnaloboy/ / CC BY-SA 2.0

Common Names:

White Eyed Conure.

Scientific Name:

Aratinga leucophthalmus.

Origin:

South America.

Size:

Medium sized birds, the White Eyed Conures normally grow to a length of about 13 inches from the beak to the tips of the tailfeathers.

Average Lifespan:

20+ years.

Temperament:

Properly socialized White Eyed Conures can make loving and entertaining pets, but potential owners should be aware that like all Conures, these bird have very loud and powerful voices, and they do have the ability to scream. Because of this, White Eyed Conures may not make the best pets for those who live in apartments or condominiums. White Eyed Conures are very intelligent and must be offered adequate mental stimulation to prevent boredom and behavior problems from setting in. Those interested in owning a White Eyed Conure should make sure they can spare a minimum of 3-4 hours per day to interact with their pet.

Colors:

Adult White Eyed Conures have mostly green bodies with patches of red on the head and wings. The insides of their wings also display a random scattering of bright yellow feathers. Their eyes are framed with bare white rings of skin, which give them their name. They have horn colored bills and gray feet in legs.

Feeding:

ike all parrots, White Eyed Conures do best on a diet consisting of fresh fruits and vegetables, and supplemented with a high quality commercial pelleted diet. A small amount of seed should be offered as treats, but take care that your White Eyed Conure doesn't get too many seeds in his/her diet. These birds have a reputation for getting "addicted" to fattening seeds such as sunflower and safflower, and refusing to eat anything else. Pay close attention to your conure's diet to ensure a healthy and happy pet.

Exercise:

White-Eyed Conures as Pets:

White Eyed Conures are striking birds that make excellent pets for the right people. They are highly intelligent and curious parrots, making them eager to explore and prone to getting into trouble when left unsupervised. When properly cared for, however, White Eyed Conure owners report that they have never had a more loving or entertaining pet.

Those who own White Eyed Conures must make sure to provide them with a safe "bird proof" out of cage area in which they can play and stretch their wings each day. More time is always better, but as a general rule, a White Eyed Conure needs a minimum of 3-4 hours supervised out of cage playtime per day. This is a huge committment that can last for 20 years or more, so it is important to do plenty of research before bringing a White Eyed Conure or any type of bird home as a pet.

If you are interested in owning a White Eyed Conure, contact a breeder in your area and make an appointment to meet some of their birds. If you are able to observe the Conures in an environment that they are familiar with, it will give you a better idea of how they might act as pets in your home. Taking the time to make sure you are choosing the right bird for you will pay off in the end, and you'll be rewarded with a loving family pet.

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.