1. Home
Send to a Friend via Email

Jenday Conures

By

Jenday Conures

Two Jenday conures on the left with a Sun Conure on the right.

http://www.flickr.com/photos/mshades/ / CC BY 2.0

Common Names:

Jenday Conure, Jandaya Conure, Yellow-Headed Conure

Scientific Name:

Aratinga jandaya.

Origin:

Brazil.

Size:

Adult Jenday Conures normally reach a length of about 12 inches from the beak to the ends of the tailfeathers.

Average Lifespan:

30+ years.

Temperament:

Tame Jenday Conure make excellent pets, delighting bird lovers around the world with their sweet personalities and beautiful plumage. Jenday Conures love to spend time with their owners, so it's important for Jenday owners to spend plenty of time with their birds so that they don't get bored -- boredom, of course, invites unwanted behavior problems! Jenday conures are very intelligent and do well with trick training. While they are able to mimic human speech like larger parrots, most do not. Instead, many pet Jenday Conures enjoy learning to repeat common household noises such as telephones and microwaves.

Colors:

Adult Jenday Conures display a rainbow of beautiful colors in their plumage. The back is mainly green with bright blue accents on the flight feathers and the tip of the tail. Their heads are bright yellow, and their chests and bellies fade from yellow into a blend of electric orange and red. They have black beaks, gray feet and legs, and bare, white rings around each eye. Jenday Conures are very similar in appearance to the ever-popular Sun Conure

Feeding:

While it is important to ensure that pet birds are offered variety in their diets, responsible owners must also make sure that certain nutritional requirements are met. In the wild, Jenday Conures primarily feast on fruit, nuts, and seeds, but in captivity they do best on a balanced, pelleted diet, supplemented with fresh fruit, vegetable, seed, & nut snacks!

Exercise:

As with all birds, proper exercise is imperative to good health. Sun Conures are by nature very active, and need to be provided adequate space to fly, explore, and play. Keeping this in mind, your Sun Conure should be allowed a minimum of two hours outside of his cage each day, and the cage should be at least big enough for the bird to flap his wings and move around freely. As far as cages go, bigger is always better, but a good rule of thumb is to buy a cage no smaller than 20 x 20 x 24.

Jenday Conures as Pets:

Colorful and intelligent, these birds have been popular in the pet trade for many years. The Jenday Conure is naturally playful and affectionate, making it especially suited for companionship. While most people admire their beauty and charming personalities, it is important to note that Jenday Conures are very social birds, and may not be the best choice for those who have little time to spend with a pet. Many Conures become screamers if they feel neglected, and some resort to destructive behavior if left unstimulated. With a little love, proper training, and socialization, however, Jenday Conures make charming companions that are sure to brighten the homes and lives of the people that choose to keep them.

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.