1. Home
Send to a Friend via Email

Green Cheek Conures

By

Green Cheek Conures http://www.flickr.com/photos/theroux/ / CC BY-SA 2.0

Common Names:

Green Cheek Conure, Yellow Sided Conure, Green Cheeked Parakeet

Scientific Name:

Pyrrhura molinae.

Origin:

South America.

Size:

One of the smaller Conure species, the Green Cheek Conure normally measures around 10 inches in length from the beak to the tip of the tailfeathers.

Average Lifespan:

30+ years.

Temperament:

Packing a lot of personality into a pint-sized parrot, Green Cheek Conures have exploded in popularity as pets in recent years. They are known to be affectionate and playful with their owners, thriving on the time they are able to spend socializing with them. Like all Conures, Green Cheeks can be noisy and aren't the best choice for apartment dwellers. Some can learn a few words, but Green Cheek conures are not generally known as great talkers. However, most Green Cheek owners will tell you that their personalities more than make up for what they might lack in the speech department.

Colors:

Normal colored Green Cheek Conures display an array of colors in their plumage, sporting bright red feathers in their tails and on their chests, striking blue on the flight feathers, bright green on their backs and the tops of their wings, olive green surrounding the red patch on their chest, a whitish ring around the neck, black plumage on the head, and finally, olive green patches on the cheeks. They have black beaks and feet and display bare white rings around their eyes.

Feeding:

In the wild, Green Cheek Conures feast on fruits, vegetables, seeds, and the occasional insect or two. Pet conures in captivity should have a similar diet -- for optimum health, feed your conure a wide variety of fresh fruits and vegetables, supplemented with a high quality pelleted diet and a high quality seed mix. Doing so will provide your conure the best foundation for lifelong health and happiness.

Exercise:

Exercise is extremely important to Green Cheek Conures and all parrots. In the wild, these birds might fly hundreds of miles per day in search of food, a mate, or a nesting site. It can be hard to provide the means to duplicate this in captivity, but if you can devote a minimum of 2 hours per day to supervising your conure during out of cage exercise and play time, then it should be sufficient to keep your bird healthy and happy.

Green Cheek Conures as Pets:

Popular as pets due to their small size, beauty, and intelligence, Green Cheek Conures have stolen many a bird lover's heart in recent years. Their curiosity, spunk, and playful nature make them interesting and entertaining pets.

Green Cheek Conures love spending time with their owners, and do well with those who can devote several hours a day to socializing their pets. Like all birds, Green Cheeks can be nippy and uncooperative at times, but as a general rule they are among the most "laid back" of the Conures.

Although most never talk, Green Cheek Conures do well with training and are known to be fast learners. This willingness to learn plays a big role in the Green Cheek's popularity today.

While the Green Cheek Conure's beauty and brains make them an attractive potential pet, the truth is that not everyone has what it takes to own a conure or any bird. Before bringing a Green Cheek Conure home, do plenty of research to make sure that you will be able to accommodate the needs of your new pet. Can you afford a large birdcage, and do you have room for it in your home? Do you have extra cash to set aside in case of emergency vet visits? Can you commit 2 - 4 hours a day to supervising your parrot during out of cage play and exercise? If you can't answer these questions with an unwavering "yes", then chances are a parrot is not the right pet for you.

Those who are able to provide for the needs of a Green Cheek Conure receive a loving and devoted little pet in return. Many people who have ended up with Green Cheek Conures have decided not to keep any other species -- these little birds really do steal hearts!
  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Pet Birds
  4. Bird Species
  5. Species Profiles
  6. Medium Birds
  7. Conures
  8. Green Cheek Conures - Green Cheek Conures as Pets - Green Cheek Conure Species Profile

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.