1. Home
Send to a Friend via Email

Mitred Conures

By

Mitred Conures http://www.flickr.com/photos/typicalnaloboy/

Common Names:

Mitred Conure, Mitred Parakeet, Red-Headed Conure.

Scientific Name:

Aratinga mitrata.

Origin:

South America

Size:

Mitred Conures of the second largest of all the Conures, reaching an average length of 14 inches from the beak to the tips of the tailfeathers.

Average Lifespan:

20+ years.

Temperament:

Tame, hand fed Mitred Conures can make affectionate family pets when given plenty of love and attention. As with any pet bird, they have their moods, but generally make attractive, fun-loving pets. Conures are highly intelligent little parrots, so they must be provided plenty of mental stimulation in order to prevent boredom and behavior problems from setting in. Bored Conures can sometimes resort to biting, chewing, and screaming if they feel like they aren't getting enough attention, so potential owners will need to make sure that they have several spare hours per day to spend socializing with their pet.

Colors:

Mature Mitred Conures are mostly a vivid green color, with spots of bright red on their faces, heads, necks, and the top halves of their legs. They display bare white rings around their eyes, and they have horn colored beaks and gray feet.

Feeding:

While it is important to ensure that pet birds are offered variety in their diets, responsible owners must also make sure that certain nutritional requirements are met. In the wild, Mitred Conures primarily feast on fruit, nuts, and seeds, but in captivity they do best on a balanced, pelleted diet. Like other companion birds, they need and appreciate treats, so don't forget to indulge your bird in the some fruit, vegetable, seed, or nut snacks!

Exercise:

As with all birds, proper exercise is imperative to good health. Mitred Conures are by nature very active and inquisitive, and need to be provided adequate space to fly, explore, and play. Keeping this in mind, your Mitred Conure should be allowed adequate time out of his cage per day for supervised play time. A good minimum is 4 hours out of the cage daily, so make sure you have time to spare before bringing a Conure or any pet bird home! When you are not able to supervise your Conure, he should be placed in the largest cage possible. Bigger is always better, but a good rule of thumb is to buy a cage no smaller than 24 x 24 x 36.

Mitred Conures as Pets:

Playful, beautiful, and intelligent, Mitred Conures have become a favorite among bird owners everywhere. They are very active birds, curious about the world, comical, and eager to explore. They are also said to be among the most gifted talkers of all the Conures, capable of learning several words and short phrases. While Mitred Conures aren't the loudest birds around, they do have the ability to scream and screech, and can be quite vocal upon waking and before bedtime. For this reason, most are not considered good birds for apartment living. If you are interested in adopting a Mitred Conure, the best thing to do is contact a good local breeder and set up an appointment to meet the available birds. Spending time with a few different birds before choosing a pet will help you pick the one that is the best fit for your personality and lifestyle.
  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Pet Birds
  4. Bird Species
  5. Species Profiles
  6. Medium Birds
  7. Conures
  8. Mitred Conures - Mitred Conures as Pets - Mitred Conure Species Profile

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.