1. Home
Send to a Friend via Email

Moluccan Cockatoos

By

Moluccan Cockatoos http://www.flickr.com/photos/36718407@N00/ / CC BY-SA 2.0

Common Names:

Moluccan Cockatoo, Salmon-Crested Cockatoo.

Scientific Name:

Cacatua moluccensis.

Origin:

Indonesia.

Size:

Moluccan Cockatoos are large birds, averaging about 20 inches in length from the beak to the tip of the tail feathers.

Average Lifespan:

Up to 70 years.

Temperament:

Moluccan Cockatoos are very affectionate birds that bond strongly with their owners and thrive on interaction. Those interested in owning a Moluccan Cockatoo should want a cuddly and somewhat clingy feathered friend, as these birds like to stay close by their owners.

Colors:

Moluccan Cockatoos are primarily white with bright salmon/pink feathers on their crests. Some birds have pinkish-tinged feathers on their chests and wings.

Feeding:

Like all Cockatoos, Moluccan Cockatoos are prone to weight gain, so owners should monitor their fat intake. A healthy diet for a pet Moluccan Cockatoo should consist of high quality pellets, a moderate amount of seed mix, and daily helpings of fresh bird-safe fruits and vegetables.

Exercise:

Moluccan Cockatoos like to stay active, and they need plenty of exercise to maintain their physical condition. Be sure to allow your Moluccan Cockatoo a minimum of 3-4 hours outside of its cage each day, so it can play and stretch its muscles. Owners are also encouraged to provide Moluccan Cockatoos with safe chew toys to exercise their beaks on -- otherwise, the bird might make a chew toy out of your personal belongings!

Moluccan Cockatoos as Pets:

Beautiful, social, and intelligent, Moluccan Cockatoos have been popular as pets for years. Known for being cuddly and affectionate, they are a good choice for bird owners that are looking for a constant companion.

In the wild, Moluccan Cockatoos live in large flocks. This contributes to their inherently social nature, and is speculated to be the reason why they bond so strongly with their owners in captivity. Anyone interested in owning a Moluccan Cockatoo should make sure that they have plenty of free time to spend playing and interacting with their bird.

Moluccan Cockatoos are large parrots, and they need plenty of space. The minimum cage size for a Moluccan Cockatoo is 4ft. x 3ft. x 4ft., and bigger is always better. Because they need so much room, Moluccan Cockatoos are not a good choice for those with limited space.

Like all parrots, Moluccan Cockatoos have the ability to scream, and they frequently do. If you want a Moluccan Cockatoo, you should make sure that you can handle loud parrot vocalizations. Consider your neighbors as well -- Moluccan Cockatoos are not good pets for people who live in apartments or condominiums.

Before you buy a Moluccan Cockatoo, contact local breeders to see if you can spend some time with them and their birds. Getting to know someone that has experience raising Moluccan Cockatoos will help you decide if they are the right bird for you.
  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Pet Birds
  4. Bird Species
  5. Species Profiles
  6. Large Birds
  7. Cockatoos
  8. Moluccan Cockatoos - Moluccan Cockatoos as Pets - Moluccan Cockatoo Species Profile

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.