1. Home
Send to a Friend via Email

Major Mitchell's Cockatoos

By

Major Mitchell's Cockatoos http://www.flickr.com/photos/36718407@N00/ / CC BY-SA 2.0

Common Names:

Major Mitchell's Cockatoo, Leadbeater's Cockatoo, Pink Cockatoo.

Scientific Name:

Lophochroa leadbeateri.

Origin:

Australia.

Size:

Major Mitchell's Cockatoos are medium sized Cockatoos, averaging around 15 inches in length from the beak to the tip of the tail feathers.

Average Lifespan:

Major Mitchell's Cockatoos have been known to live up to 75 years in captivity.

Temperament:

Major Mitchell's Cockatoos bond strongly with their owners, but have a reputation for being "one person birds." They are intelligent and affectionate when handfed as babies, and require a good deal of socialization and interaction for their emotional health. Because the Major Mitchell's require so much attention, they are recommended for experienced bird owners who are familiar with keeping large parrots.

Colors:

The colorful Major Mitchell's Cockatoo is primarily a pinkish-white, with bright pink and orange feathers on their crests. They have gray feet and horn colored beaks.

Feeding:

Like all Cockatoos, Major Mitchell's Cockatoos are prone to weight gain, so owners should monitor their fat intake. A healthy diet for a pet Major Mitchell's Cockatoo should consist of high quality pellets, a moderate amount of seed mix, and daily helpings of fresh bird-safe fruits and vegetables.

Exercise:

Major Mitchell's Cockatoos are active birds, and they need plenty of exercise to maintain their physical condition. Be sure to allow your Major Mitchell's Cockatoo a minimum of 3-4 hours outside of its cage each day, so it can play and stretch its muscles. Owners are also encouraged to provide Major Mitchell's Cockatoos with safe chew toys to exercise their beaks on, as they have a reputation for excessive chewing.

Major Mitchell's Cockatoos as Pets:

Bold and impressive, the Major Mitchell's Cockatoo has been a popular pet amongst bird owners for many years. Their beautiful colors and obvious intelligence continue to keep them among the most sought after Cockatoo species.

While it can be tempting to rush out and buy one of these beautiful birds, Major Mitchell's Cockatoos need specialized care and environments that not all bird owners can accommodate. Being a larger bird, they require a minumum cage size of 4ft. x 3ft. x 4ft. They are also known to be very loud, making them a poor choice for those who live in apartments or condominiums.

While handfed Major Mitchell's Cockatoos can make very tame and affectionate pets, they have a reputation for bonding with one person and may become nippy with others -- especially if the owner is nearby. For this reason, the Major Mitchell's Cockatoo may not be the best choice for families with small children.

Those who want to adopt a Major Mitchell's Cockatoo should prepare to spend a lot of their free time interacting with their pet. These are highly sensitive birds that require high levels of social interaction to maintain their emotional health. Birds that are neglected may resort to destructive behaviors.

Before you buy a Major Mitchell's Cockatoo, contact local breeders to see if you can spend some time with them and their birds. Getting to know someone that has experience raising Major Mitchell's Cockatoos will help you decide if they are the right bird for you.

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.