1. Home
Send to a Friend via Email

Goffin's Cockatoos

By

Goffin's Cockatoos http://www.flickr.com/photos/lipkee/ / CC BY-SA 2.0

Common Names:

Goffin's Cockatoo, Tanimbar Cockatoo.

Scientific Name:

Cacatua goffini.

Origin:

Indonesia.

Size:

The Goffin's Cockatoo is the smallest Cockatoo species, and is normally between 12 and 13 inches long from the beak to the tip of the tail feathers.

Average Lifespan:

30+ years.

Temperament:

Goffin's Cockatoos have a reputation for being very social and affectionate. They are playful, inquisitive birds that require plenty of interaction and attention from their owners. Goffin's Cockatoos are a good choice for bird lovers who have plenty of time to spend with their new pets.

Colors:

The Goffin's Cockatoo is mostly white with touches of light salmon/pink on either side of their beaks.

Feeding:

Like all Cockatoos, Goffin's Cockatoos are prone to weight gain, so owners should monitor their fat intake. A healthy diet for a Goffin's Cockatoo should consist of high quality pellets, a moderate amount of seed, and daily helpings of fresh bird-safe fruits and vegetables.

Exercise:

Goffin's Cockatoos are active birds and need plenty of exercise in order to stay healthy. Owners should be prepared to give their birds a minimum of 3-4 supervised hours outside of the cage each day, to play and stretch their muscles.

Goffin's Cockatoos as Pets:

Described by some as the perfect companion parrots, Goffin's Cockatoos pack the best things about Cockatoos into a smaller, easier to care for package.

Loving and affectionate, Goffin's Cockatoos bond strongly with their owners and require daily interaction to maintain their mental and emotional health. These birds simply cannot thrive if they are neglected, and will resort to destructive behaviors if their need for interaction is not met. Because of this, they are recommended for experienced bird owners that have plenty of free time to spend with their feathered friends.

Because the Goffin's Cockatoos are the smallest Cockatoo species, they can be housed in a cage as small as 3 ft. x 2.5 ft. x 3 ft., provided that they are allowed the required minimum 3-4 hours outside the cage each day. The fact that they don't require as much space makes the Goffin's Cockatoo a popular pet with those who don't have room to house a larger Cockatoo species.

Before you bring a Goffin's Cockatoo home, contact local breeders and see if you can spend some time with them and their birds. Talking with someone experienced in keeping Goffin's Cockatoos will help you decide if they are indeed the right bird for you.
  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Pet Birds
  4. Bird Species
  5. Species Profiles
  6. Large Birds
  7. Cockatoos
  8. Goffin's Cockatoo - Goffin's Cockatoos as Pets - Goffin's Cockatoo Species Profile

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.