1. Home

Quaker Parrots

By

Quaker Parrots

Quaker Parrots are social birds that make wonderful companions.

Common Names:

Quaker Parrot, Quaker Parakeet, Monk Parakeet.

Scientific Name:

Myiopsitta monachus.

Origin:

South America, with feral colonies established in parts of the United States.

Size:

Medium, about 12 inches in length from beak to tail, weighing between 80 and 150 grams.

Average Lifespan:

20 - 30 years in captivity, depending on quality of care.

Temperament:

Quakers are very confident and social birds. They love to interact with their "flock" and are known around the world for their exceptional talking ability. In captivity, they tend to bond very closely with one person, and are known for their loyal nature. Most hand fed Quakers are quite gentle and many make wonderful pets for younger bird owners.

Colors:

The normal colors of an adult Quaker are a vivid green on the head, wings, and back, with a splash of whitish-grey on the face and chest. They have gorgeous blue flight feathers and a lighter green tinge on the underside of their tails. Captive breeding programs have also produced a variety of beautiful color mutations in Quakers.

Feeding:

Quakers are known to be extremely good eaters. They thrive on fresh fruits and vegetables, and do well in captivity when this diet is supplemented with quality commercial pellets and seed. Some quakers tend to become overweight if allowed to indulge in too many fattening nuts and seed treats, so be sure to offer your Quaker fresh greens, legumes, pasta, and other vegetables as a main food source.

Exercise:

Quakers are very active birds, and need to have an adequate amount of space in which to play. Provide your Quaker with plenty of toys, playgyms as "exercise equipment", and time outside of the cage to ensure that your pet stays happy and physically fit.

Quaker Parrots as Pets:

Known for their charming, comical personalities and their willingness to learn human speech, the Quaker Parrot is an excellent choice for those who want all the fun of a large parrot in a smaller package. They adapt well to living in a "human flock" setting, and enjoy spending time with their owners.

Although it is easy to become enchanted with these sweet little birds, take caution before rushing out to get one -- because Quakers are able to adapt to living in different climates, they are illegal to keep in some parts of the U.S. In some places, particularly southern states, feral Quaker populations have established breeding colonies and pose a risk to crops and native bird species. A handful of these states will euthanize pet Quakers if they are found, so be sure to check your local laws to make sure that it is legal to keep a Quaker so that you (and your bird) stay out of trouble!

All Photos (c) 2006 Alyson Burgess licensed to About.com, Inc.
  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Pet Birds
  4. Bird Species
  5. Species Profiles
  6. Medium Birds
  7. Quaker Parrots - Quaker Parakeets as Pets - Quaker Parrot Species Profile

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.