1. Home
Send to a Friend via Email

Yellow Naped Amazon Parrots

By

Yellow Naped Amazon Parrots http://www.flickr.com/photos/jayde760/ / CC BY-ND 2.0

Common Names:

Yellow-Naped Amazon, Yellow-Naped Parrot, Golden-Naped Amazon.

Scientific Name:

Amazona ochrocephala auropalliata.

Origin:

Southern Mexico, Central America, and northern South America.

Size:

Yellow-Naped Amazon parrots are normally about 15 inches long from the beak to the tip of the tail feathers.

Average Lifespan:

60+ years.

Temperament:

Yellow-Naped Amazons are highly intelligent, comical birds that love to be the center of attention. They are excellent talkers, and they form extremely close bonds with their owners. Like many Amazons, however, Yellow-Naped Amazons may go through a hormonal bluffing stage as they reach sexual maturity. For this reason, they are recommended for experienced bird owners.

Colors:

Yellow-Naped Amazons are mostly a bright green color, with a blaze of yellow on the forehead and slashes of red in the feathers of their wings. They have gray beaks and feet.

Feeding:

Like all Amazon Parrots, Yellow-Naped Amazons do best on a high quality pelleted diet, supplemented with seed mix and daily servings of fresh bird-safe fruits and vegetables. A fresh and varied diet will help ensure that your bird maintains top nutrition.

Exercise:

Amazon Parrots are prone to excess weight gain, so it's important that they are allowed room to exercise every day. If you want a Yellow-Naped Amazon, you should be able to give it a minimum of 3 to 4 hours outside of its cage per day. This will allow the bird to burn excess calories and stretch its muscles, on top of providing essential mental stimulation.

Yellow Naped Amazon Parrots as Pets:

Yellow-Naped Amazon parrots are quick-witted creatures that make wonderful pets for active owners who really want to form a great bond with their bird. Their obvious intelligence and remarkable speech abilities have made put them among the most popular Amazon Parrot species.

Amazon parrots thrive on social interaction, and they need it to remain healthy and happy. Birds that are neglected often fall into destructive behavior patterns and depression, which can manifest itself in various physical and emotional problems. It's important for Yellow-Naped Amazon owners to set aside a period of time each day for one-on-one interaction with their bird, to establish and maintain a healthy bond. {

While hand-fed Amazon parrots normally make loving, affectionate pets, many go through an aggressive stage during adolescence that some owners can't handle. While the phase does pass, it can sometimes last for up to 2 years. Potential owners should remember that if they adopt a Yellow-Naped Amazon, they are taking on the care of a creature that is every bit as intelligent and emotional as a human toddler. These birds can live in excess of 70 years if properly cared for, so caring for one is not a commitment to be taken lightly.

If you think a Yellow-Naped Amazon might be the right bird for you, contact local breeders to see if you can schedule a visit with them and their birds. Seeing how Yellow-Naped Amazons behave in their home environment will help you decide whether or not this species is a good choice for your lifestyle.
  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Pet Birds
  4. Bird Species
  5. Species Profiles
  6. Large Birds
  7. Amazon Parrots
  8. Yellow-Naped Amazon Parrots - Yellow Naped Amazons as Pets - Yellow Naped Amazon Parrot Species Profile

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.