1. Home
Send to a Friend via Email

White Fronted Amazon Parrots

By

White Fronted Amazon Parrots http://www.flickr.com/photos/redvers/ / CC BY 2.0

Common Names:

White Fronted Amazon, Spectacled Amazon.

Scientific Name:

Amazona albifrons albifrons.

Origin:

Mexico and Central America.

Size:

A smaller Amazon species, White Fronted Amazons typically reach only about 10 inches in length from the beak to the tip of the tailfeathers.

Average Lifespan:

50+ years.

Temperament:

White-Fronted Amazons are not considered especially suited as family pets. They do bond strongly with their owners, but some have a tendency to become "one-person birds." They are a good choice for owners that have plenty of spare time to spend with their new bird. Like many Amazon species, some White Fronted Amazons some may go through a hormonal bluffing stage as they reach maturity. For this reason, they are recommended for those who have experience keeping medium to large sized birds.

Colors:

White Fronted Amazons are primarily green, with patches of white and blue on their foreheads. They have bright red rings around their eyes, which has led many to call them "Spectacled Amazons". Sparse patches of light blue can be found on their chests and bellies, and their wings are edges in deep blue and red. There is a brilliant red blaze on the underside of the tailfeathers, and they have flesh colored legs and horn colored beaks.

Feeding:

Like all Amazon Parrots, White Fronted Amazons do best on a high quality pelleted diet, supplemented with seed mix and daily servings of fresh bird-safe fruits and vegetables. A fresh and varied diet will help ensure that your bird maintains top nutrition.

Exercise:

Amazon Parrots are prone to excess weight gain, so it's important that they are allowed room to exercise every day. If you want a White Fronted Amazon, you should be able to give it a minimum of 3 to 4 hours outside of its cage per day. This will allow the bird to burn excess calories and stretch its muscles, on top of providing essential mental stimulation. These birds are also heavy chewers, and will need plenty of toys to chew on and play with.

White Fronted Amazon Parrots as Pets:

Beautiful and intelligent, White Fronted or Spectacled Amazon Parrots can be delightful pets. While they do have a tendency to bond strongly to one person, their love of interactive play makes them a delight for all to see.

Amazon parrots thrive on social interaction, and they need it to remain healthy and happy. Birds that are neglected often fall into destructive behavior patterns and depression, which can manifest itself in various physical and emotional problems. It's important for White Fronted Amazon owners to set aside a period of time each day for one-on-one interaction with their bird, to establish and maintain a healthy bond.

While hand-fed Amazon parrots normally make loving, affectionate pets, many go through an aggressive stage during adolescence that some owners can't handle. While the phase does pass, it can sometimes last for up to 2 years. Potential owners should remember that if they adopt a White Fronted Amazon, they are in it for better or for worse! These birds can live in excess of 60 years if properly cared for, so caring for one is not a commitment to be taken lightly.

If you think a Green Cheeked Amazon might be the right bird for you, contact local breeders to see if you can schedule a visit with them and their birds. Seeing how Green Cheeked Amazons behave in their home environment will help you decide whether or not this species is a good choice for your lifestyle.
  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Pet Birds
  4. Bird Species
  5. Species Profiles
  6. Large Birds
  7. Amazon Parrots
  8. White Fronted Amazon Parrots - Spectacled Amazon Parrots as Pets - White Fronted Amazon Species Profile

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.