1. Home
Send to a Friend via Email

Red Lored Amazons

By

Red Lored Amazons http://www.flickr.com/photos/pokerbrit/ / CC BY 2.0

Common Names:

Red Lored Amazon, Yellow Cheeked Amazon, Red Lored Parrot, Primrose Cheeked Amazon.

Scientific Name:

Amazona autumnalis.

Origin:

Mexico, Central America, South America.

Size:

Red Lored Amazons are normally between 12 and 14 inches long from the beak to the tip of the tail feathers.

Average Lifespan:

Up to 80 years.

Temperament:

Red Lored Amazons are charismatic birds who like to be with their owners. They bond quickly to human family members, and some seem to have a tendency to pick their favorite people and be "one person birds". Red Lored Amazons are talented talkers and singers, but potential owners should be aware that all Amazons can scream and most often do.

Colors:

The Red Lored Amazon is mainly green, and boasts bright patches of red on its forehead. There are also touches of red on the wings, and some birds have yellow or orange on their cheeks. They have horn colored beaks and flesh colored feet and legs.

Feeding:

Like all parrots, Red Lored Amazons need a varied diet consisting of high quality pellets, a quality seed mix, and daily servings of fresh, bird-safe fruits and vegetables.

Exercise:

Amazons are active parrots, and should be allowed a minimum of 3-4 hours per day outside the cage to play and stretch their wings. These birds love to climb and chew, so it's recommended that Amazon parrot owners provide their pets with plenty of toys, including ladders and ropes to swing on.

Red Lored Amazon Parrots as Pets:

Red Lored Amazon Parrots are impressive, charming birds who are prized for their beauty and intelligence the world over. Their comical personalities and amazing talking ability has helped boost their popularity as pets tremendously.

At a minimum, a cage for a Red Lored Amazon should be 3ft. x 3ft. x 3ft. Of course, bigger is always better! Provide the largest cage you possible can for your parrot, and you'll be rewarded with a healthy and happy bird.

Red Lored Amazons have a reputation for being rather noisy. Potential owners should keep this in mind if they are sensitive to loud noises or have close neighbors. While training can help curb undesirable vocalizations, Amazon owners are guaranteed to deal with their share of screaming.

If you still think you want a Red Lored Amazon, contact local breeders in your area and ask if you can visit them and their birds. Seeing a Red Lored Amazon in its home environment will give you quite a bit of insight into what it's like to live with one of these birds. By doing plenty of homework and research, you'll be able to tell if a Red Lored Amazon is the right bird for you.

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.