1. Home

Orange Winged Amazon Parrots

By

Orange Winged Amazon Parrots Chuck Dallas

Common Names:

Orange-Winged Amazon, Orange-Winged Parrot, Loro Guaro.

Scientific Name:

Amazona amazonica.

Origin:

South America.

Size:

Orange-Winged Amazons are normally around 13 inches in length from the beak to the tip of the tail feathers.

Average Lifespan:

60+ years.

Temperament:

Orange-Winged Amazons make sweet and affectionate pets and bond closely to their owners. They have excellent speech abilities and a comical attitude that makes them a hit with bird lovers everywhere. Like many Amazon Parrots, Orange-Winged Amazons have a reputation for going through a hormonal bluffing stage as they reach sexual maturity. For this reason they are recommended for experienced bird owners.

Colors:

Orange-Winged Amazons are mostly green, with yellow and blue on the face and forehead. They have a distinctive splash of orange on the front edges of their wings, which gives them their name.

Feeding:

Like all Amazon Parrots, Orange-Winged Amazons do best on a high quality pelleted diet, supplemented with seed mix and daily servings of fresh bird-safe fruits and vegetables. A fresh and varied diet will help ensure that your bird maintains top nutrition.

Exercise:

Amazon Parrots are prone to excess weight gain, so it's important that they are allowed room to exercise every day. If you want an Orange-Winged Amazon, you should be able to give it a minimum of 3 to 4 hours outside of its cage per day. This will allow the bird to burn excess calories and stretch its muscles, on top of providing essential mental stimulation.

Orange Winged Amazon Parrots as Pets:

Charming and beautiful, Orange-Winged Amazon parrots are popular pets with bird owners around the world. Because they love interacting with people, they are a good choice for experienced bird owners who want to form a close relationship with a parrot of their own.

Amazon parrots thrive on social interaction, and they need it to remain healthy and happy. Birds that are neglected often fall into destructive behavior patterns and depression, which can manifest itself in various physical and emotional problems. It's important for Orange-Winged Amazon owners to set aside a period of time each day for one-on-one interaction with their bird, to establish and maintain a healthy bond.

While hand-fed Amazon parrots normally make loving, affectionate pets, many go through an aggressive stage during adolescence that some owners can't handle. While the phase does pass, it can sometimes last for up to 2 years. Potential owners should remember that if they adopt an Orange-Winged Amazon, they are in it for better or for worse! These birds can live in excess of 70 years if properly cared for, so caring for one is not a commitment to be taken lightly.

If you think an Orange-Winged Amazon might be the right bird for you, contact local breeders to see if you can schedule a visit with them and their birds. Seeing how Orange-Winged Amazons behave in their home environment will help you decide whether or not this species is a good choice for your lifestyle.
  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Pet Birds
  4. Bird Species
  5. Species Profiles
  6. Large Birds
  7. Amazon Parrots
  8. Orange-Winged Amazon Parrot - Species Profile

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.