1. Home

Green Cheeked Amazon Parrots (Mexican Redhead Parrots)

By

Green Cheeked Amazon Parrots (Mexican Redhead Parrots) http://www.flickr.com/photos/36718407@N00/ / CC BY-SA 2.0

Common Names:

Green-Cheeked Amazon, Green Cheek Amazon, Mexican Redhead Parrot, Red-Crowned Amazon.

Scientific Name:

Amazona viridigenalis.

Origin:

Mexico.

Size:

About 13 inches in length from the beak to the tip of the tailfeathers.

Average Lifespan:

60+ years.

Temperament:

Playful and sweet, handfed Green Cheeked Amazon Parrots are good family pets that enjoy interacting with their human "flock". They have a streak of curiosity that some owners say makes them more prone to mischief-making than some other Amazon species. While Green Cheeked Amazons are known as comical, good-natured birds, some may go through a hormonal bluffing stage as they go through adolescence. For this reason, they are recommended for those who have experience keeping medium to large sized birds.

Colors:

Green Cheeked Amazons are mostly green, with a bright red blaze that extends over their beak and forehead. There is a patch of brilliant blue behind their eyes that trails down the neck in some individuals. The undersides of the tailfeathers are a lime green/yellow, and they have horn-colored beaks and flesh colored legs.

Feeding:

Like all Amazon Parrots, Green Cheeked Amazons do best on a high quality pelleted diet, supplemented with seed mix and daily servings of fresh bird-safe fruits and vegetables. A fresh and varied diet will help ensure that your bird maintains top nutrition.

Exercise:

Amazon Parrots are prone to excess weight gain, so it's important that they are allowed room to exercise every day. If you want a Green Cheeked Amazon, you should be able to give it a minimum of 3 to 4 hours outside of its cage per day. This will allow the bird to burn excess calories and stretch its muscles, on top of providing essential mental stimulation.

Green Cheeked Amazon Parrots as Pets:

Funny and engaging, Green Cheeked Amazon Parrots can make wonderful pets for the right owners. They are intelligent, affectionate, and interactive, and some make excellent talkers.

Amazon parrots thrive on social interaction, and they need it to remain healthy and happy. Birds that are neglected often fall into destructive behavior patterns and depression, which can manifest itself in various physical and emotional problems. It's important for Green Cheeked Amazon owners to set aside a period of time each day for one-on-one interaction with their bird, to establish and maintain a healthy bond.

While hand-fed Amazon parrots normally make loving, affectionate pets, many go through an aggressive stage during adolescence that some owners can't handle. While the phase does pass, it can sometimes last for up to 2 years. Potential owners should remember that if they adopt a Green Cheeked Amazon, they are in it for better or for worse! These birds can live in excess of 70 years if properly cared for, so caring for one is not a commitment to be taken lightly.

If you think a Green Cheeked Amazon might be the right bird for you, contact local breeders to see if you can schedule a visit with them and their birds. Seeing how Green Cheeked Amazons behave in their home environment will help you decide whether or not this species is a good choice for your lifestyle.
  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Pet Birds
  4. Bird Species
  5. Species Profiles
  6. Large Birds
  7. Amazon Parrots
  8. Green Cheeked Amazon or Mexican Redhead Parrots as Pets

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.