1. Home

Blue Fronted Amazon Parrots

By

Blue Fronted Amazon Parrots Martin Harvey/Getty Images

Common Names:

Blue Fronted Amazon, Turquoise Fronted Amazon, Blue-Fronted Parrot.

Scientific Name:

Amazona aestiva.

Origin:

South America.

Size:

Blue Fronted Amazons are normally between 15 and 17 inches long from the beak to the tip of the tail feathers.

Average Lifespan:

Up to 80 years.

Temperament:

Active and comical, Blue Fronted Amazons are natural performers. They love to be around their owners and will "ham it up" for extra attention. Prolific talkers and singers, they vocalize often and can be very loud when they want to be. For this reason, they are not recommended for those who live in apartments or condominiums.

Colors:

The Blue Fronted Amazon is mostly lime green, with blazes of blue and yellow on their heads, and touches of bright red on their shoulders and flight feathers. They have black beaks and gray feet.

Feeding:

Like all parrots, Blue Fronted Amazons need a varied diet consisting of high quality pellets, a quality seed mix, and daily servings of fresh, bird-safe fruits and vegetables

Exercise:

Amazons are active parrots, and should be allowed a minimum of 3-4 hours per day outside the cage to play and stretch their wings. These birds love to climb and chew, so it's recommended that Amazon parrot owners provide their pets with plenty of toys, including ladders and ropes to swing on.

Blue Fronted Amazon Parrots as Pets:

Blue Fronted Amazon Parrots have long been popular as pets. Their beautiful colors and bright personalities have helped to make them one of the best loved bird species around.

Those interested in owning an Amazon parrot should consider what it takes to keep one before rushing out to bring one home. These birds are highly intelligent, and they need regular human interaction. Don't buy an Amazon parrot if you don't have plenty of time to spend with it.

Blue Fronted Amazons need a cage that is a minimum of 3ft. x 3ft. x 3ft. to be comfortable. As usual, bigger is always better! If you can't get a very large cage for your Amazon, try to compensate by allowing him extra out-of-cage time each day.

While Blue Fronted Amazons are good talkers, they are even better screamers, and they aren't afraid to prove it! If you don't think that you can handle a loud bird, then it may be best for you to consider another species.

If you still think you want a Blue Fronted Amazon, contact local breeders in your area and ask if you can visit them and their birds. Seeing a Blue Fronted Amazon in its home environment will give you quite a bit of insight into what it's like to live with one of these birds. By doing plenty of homework and research, you'll be able to tell if a Blue Fronted Amazon is the right bird for you.
  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Pet Birds
  4. Bird Species
  5. Species Profiles
  6. Large Birds
  7. Amazon Parrots
  8. Blue Fronted Amazon Parrots - Blue Fronted Amazon Parrots as Pets - Blue Fronted Amazon Species Profile

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.